Privacy Policy

The District Municipality of Muskoka, Muskoka Airport

Your privacy

We are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

Information we collect

We provide a range of aviation and property services in our business of managing the Muskoka Airport. To enable us to provide those services we may need to collect personal information such as your name and address, occupation, date of birth, current and previous addresses, telephone numbers, e-mail address, bank account details, credit card details, billing records, motor vehicle registration details and driverís licence number.

This information is used to enable us to:
  • communicate with you.
  • issue authorities, licences and consents.
  • conduct research.
  • generally manage our business.
How we collect personal information

Apart from information we collect from you we collect personal information in several ways, including:
  • from third parties such as employers, credit reporting agencies.
  • from our related Canadian Airports.
  • from organizations which collect or monitor aircraft movements.
  • from public sources.
  • from cookies placed on your computer if you access our web site.
Individuals do not have to provide information

You need not give us any of the personal information about you or any other person which we may request. However, without certain information, we may not be able to:
  • transact business with you.
  • fulfill a particular request from you.
  • provide you with the appropriate level of service.
Disclosure of Personal Information

Depending on the particular service we provide to you we may disclose your personal information to the following types of organizations:
  • external service providers such as property advisers and valuers, debt collectors, mailing systems, information technology services and maintenance services.
  • professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers.
  • marketing services and advisers.
  • credit agencies.
  • government and regulatory authorities and other organizations, as required or authorized by law.
  • organizations involved in:
    • a transfer/sale of all or part of our assets or business.
    • managing our corporate risk and funding functions.
  • our related companies.
Website

We may use internet "cookies" when you access our website. Our website may contain links to external websites. We do not have any control over, and are not responsible for the privacy practices of those external sites.

Access to your information

You have a right to obtain access at any time to your personal information, subject to the exceptions allowed by law. Any request should be in writing.

Information Accuracy

We want to keep your personal information up to date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide. Consequently you should let us know if you become aware of any errors in your personal information that we hold. You should also keep us up to date with any changes in your personal information.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about our information handling statement or practices, please contact us at:
Muskoka Airport
1011 Airport Road, Gravenhurst ON Canada
P1P 1R1
Phone (705) 687-2194 Fax: (705) 687-1056

 

Muskoka Airport  | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy